To: The Secretary of Health and Human Services; Counsel to the President
[…] The D.C. Circuit’s 2021 remand of the FCC’s 1996 RF limits for failure to address non‑cancer and child‑vulnerability evidence heightens the need for HHS to act now—to rebuild the science record (including a restarted NTP program) and to propose HHS performance standards that the FCC can then incorporate. Legal Information Institute+2Legal Information Institute+2
The Secretary’s legal authorities and duties (what the statute actually says)
-
Program of control (21 U.S.C. § 360ii). “The Secretary shall establish and carry out an electronic product radiation control program … As part of such program, he shall: (2) plan, conduct, coordinate, and support research … to minimize emissions and exposure; (1) develop and administer performance standards for electronic products pursuant to § 360kk; and (3) maintain liaison with other federal and state entities.” This is a continuing federal health function, not a one‑off. Legal Information Institute
-
Performance standards (21 U.S.C. § 360kk).